The benefits of AI-assisted inventorship are clear. By using AI to assist in the invention process, we can re
[…] The benefits of AI-assisted inventorship are clear. By using AI to assist in the invention process, we can reduce the time, effort and cost associated with inventing new products. In addition, AI can help to ensure that new products are of high quality and are able to meet the needs of consumers.
Despite this use of AI in many fields, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) does not permit artificial intelligence to be listed as an inventor on a patent application.
Rather, one or more human individuals must be identified as the inventors.
Under 35 U.S.C. § 115(a), “[a]n application for patent … shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application.” An “inventor” is defined in 35 U.S.C. § 100(a) as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”