Biography
Nathan is a patent attorney concentrating in Patent, Trademark, and Copyright litigation, including Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings and domain name disputes. In addition to litigation, he files and prosecutes trademark and copyright applications and has been attorney of record for more than 1,200 federal trademarks.
Nathan is board certified in intellectual property law by the Florida Bar. He has met the Florida Bar’s highest standards for special knowledge, skills, and proficiency in intellectual property law and professionalism and ethics in the practice of law.
Nathan is a graduate of Stetson University College of Law. He received his B.S. in Computer Engineering from University of Florida in 1999. He designed and engineered 64-bit Athlon microprocessors for more than five years at Advanced Micro Devices prior to becoming a patent attorney
Professional Experience
- Patent Attorney, Larson & Larson, P.A., Largo, FL, 2012–Present
- Microprocessor Design Engineer, Advanced Micro Devices, Sunnyvale, CA, 2001–2006
- Technical Marketing Engineer, Advanced Micro Devices, Sunnyvale, CA, 2000–2001
- DSP Design Engineer Intern, Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX, 1999
- Systems Engineer Intern, Nortel, Research Triangle Park, NC, 1997, 1998
Bar Admissions
- United States Patent and Trademark Office – Registration No. 70,114
- Florida
Court Admissions
- United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
- United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida
- United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
- Florida Supreme Court
Education
- Stetson University College of Law, Gulfport, FL
Juris Doctor, cum laude, May 2009
Certificate of Concentration in Advocacy
Trial Team Member
- University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering, summa cum laude, Dec. 1999
Professional Associations
- Pinellas County Trial Lawyers Association, President 2012
- Clearwater Bar Association
Community Involvement
- St. Petersburg College Legal Studies Advisory Committee Member
- Stetson Trial Team Guest Judge
- Volunteer, Pinellas County Schools
Hobbies
- Saltwater Fly Fishing
- Playing cards
- Beaching and Paddleball